THE SENATE |
[…] the time, Frontier Days. In the world
championship finals, Ikua Purdy won the steer-roping contest in fifty-six
seconds, Archie Kaaua came second, and Jack Low came sixth. The paniolo shocked much of the American
public with their victory over many of America's best cowboys. When the three paniolo returned to Hawaii,
they were hailed as heroes with poetry and hula being composed in their honor.
Therefore,
the purpose of this Act is to honor the State's rich ranching and paniolo
culture by authorizing rodeos on lands zoned for agricultural use.
SECTION 2. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation
of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits,
forage, and timber;
(2) Game
and fish propagation;
(3) Raising
of livestock, including poultry, bees, fish, or other animal or aquatic life
that are propagated for economic or personal use;
(4) Farm
dwellings, employee housing, farm buildings, or activities or uses related to
farming and animal husbandry. For the
purposes of this paragraph, "farm dwelling" means a single-family
dwelling located on and accessory to a farm, including clusters of
single-family farm dwellings permitted within agricultural parks developed by
the State, or where agricultural activity provides income to the family occupying the dwelling;
(5) Public