THE SENATE
[…] §   -8  Annual report.  The state architect shall prepare and submit an annual report to the governor and legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session.  The report shall include:

     (1)  A summary describing the activities of the office of the state architect, including but not limited to a list and description of each state construction project that received a design approval during the preceding fiscal year; and

     (2)  A financial report on the status of the design review special fund."

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall:

     (1)  Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;

     (2)  Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;

     (3)  Administer the state risk management program;

     (4)  Establish and manage motor pools;

     (5)  Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;

     (6)  Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of the State;

     (7)  Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

     (8)  Establish accounting and internal control systems;

     (9)  Have the discretion to employ persons within the comptroller's office who shall be exempt from chapters 76 and 89 in support of communications, change management, and business process improvement programs as part of the State's information technology modernization efforts; provided that the persons shall be members of the state employees' retirement system and shall be eligible to receive the benefits of any state employee benefit program generally applicable to officers and employees of the State;

    (10)  Provide centralized computer information management and processing services through the chief information officer;

    (11)  Establish a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop an information network for state government;

    (12)  Assume administrative responsibility for the office of information practices; [and]

    (13)  Approve state fleet acquisitions; provided that: