THE SENATE |
[…] from gaining the benefit of the clearly identifiable and segregable portion of
the predecessor's experience record;
provided that the terms of this section are complied with, nothing herein shall bar a predecessor employer from waiving the rights to all or the clearly identifiable and segregable portion of the predecessor's prior experience record in favor of a successor employer where the successor acquired a clearly identifiable and segregable portion of the predecessor's organization, trade, or business after December 31, 1988 and prior to December 31, 1992."
SECTION 6. Section 383-163.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An individual filing a new claim for unemployment compensation shall, at the time of filing the claim, be advised that:
(1) Unemployment compensation is subject to federal and state income tax;
(2) Requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;
(3) The individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the amount specified in the federal Internal Revenue Code;
(4) The individual may elect to have state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the amount specified in section 235-69;
(5) The individual may elect to have state and local income taxes deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation for other states and localities outside this State at the percentage established by the state or locality, if the department by agreement with the other state or locality is authorized to deduct and withhold income tax; and
(6) The individual shall be permitted to
change a previously elected withholding status [no more than once]
during a benefit year."
SECTION 7. Section 383-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§383-12] Requirement to post work
availability online. To meet
the online registration for work requirements under section 383-29(a), the
department shall:
(1) Allow an individual to post the