THE SENATE
[…] (i)  The] the purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is a person who is sixty years of age or older[; and

         (ii)  The age of the purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is known or reasonably should be known to the person who falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters the instrument; utters the forged instrument; or fraudulently encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers of the instrument]."

     SECTION 9.  Section 708-852, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person:

     (a)  Falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument, or fraudulently encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status; or

     (b)  Falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument; and[:

          (i)  The] the purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is a person who is sixty years of age or older[; and

         (ii)  The age of purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is known or reasonably should be known to the person who falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument; or utters a forged instrument]."

     SECTION 10.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 11.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.