THE SENATE
[…] "(1)  A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters unlawfully into a dwelling and another person was, at the time of the entry, lawfully present in the dwelling who:

     (a)  Was sixty years of age or older [and the age of the person lawfully present in the dwelling was known or reasonably should have been known to the person who unlawfully entered];

     (b)  Was an incapacitated person; or

     (c)  Had a developmental disability."

     SECTION 6.  Section 708-830.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft of:

     (a)  Property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000;

     (b)  A firearm;

     (c)  Dynamite or other explosive;

     (d)  Property or services during an emergency period proclaimed by the governor or mayor pursuant to chapter 127A, within the area covered by the emergency or disaster under chapter 127A, the value of which exceeds $300;

     (e)  Property from the person of another who is sixty years of age or older [and the age of the property owner is known or reasonably should be known to the person who commits theft];

     (f)  Property or services, the value of which exceeds $750, from a person who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the property owner is known or reasonably should be known to the person who commits theft; or

     (g)  A motor vehicle or motorcycle as defined in section 291C-1."

     SECTION 7.  Section 708-831, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft of:

     (a)  Property from the person of another;