THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

594

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to crimes against seniors.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 706-660.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669, if not subjected to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706-662, a person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole as provided in subsection (2) if[:

     (a)  The] the person, in the course of committing or attempting to commit a felony, causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial bodily injury upon another person who is:

     [(i)]     (a)  Sixty years of age or older;

     [(ii)]    (b)  Blind, a paraplegic, or a quadriplegic; or

     [(iii)]   (c)  Eight years of age or younger; and

     [(b) Such] for paragraph (b) or (c), the disability is known or reasonably should be known to the defendant."

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-662, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-662  Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment.