THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 707-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes:

     (a)  Serious bodily injury to another person; or

     (b)  Substantial bodily injury to a person who is sixty years of age or older [and the age of the injured person is known or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if the person:

     (a)  Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

     (b)  Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another;

     (c)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;

     (d)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;

     (e)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within an educational facility.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "educational worker" means any administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of education or an employee of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer, as defined in section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or