THE SENATE
[…] (m)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a person who is sixty years of age or older [and the age of the injured person is known or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury]; or

     (n)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a sports official who is engaged in the lawful discharge of the sports official's duties.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "sports official" and "lawful discharge of the sports official's duties" have the same meaning as in section 706-605.6."

     SECTION 5.  Section 708-812.55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters unlawfully into a dwelling and another person was, at the time of the entry, lawfully present in the dwelling who:

     (a)  Was sixty years of age or older [and the age of the person lawfully present in the dwelling was known or reasonably should have been known to the person who unlawfully entered];

     (b)  Was an incapacitated person; or

     (c)  Had a developmental disability."

     SECTION 6.  Section 708-830.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft of:

     (a)  Property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000;