THE SENATE |
[…] Residential
development shall provide necessary community facilities, such as open space,
parks, community meeting places, child care centers, and other services, within
and adjacent to residential development;
(9) Public facilities within the district
shall be planned, located, and developed so as to support the redevelopment
policies for the district established by this chapter and plans and rules
adopted pursuant to it; and
(10) Development shall consider the impacts
of climate change, sea level rise, and climate-resilient development in the
design and siting of buildings."]
SECTION 9. Section 206E-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§206E-34 Cultural
public market.] (a) There shall be established within the Hawaii
community development authority a state cultural public market.
(b) The cultural public market shall be
located on state land within the Kakaako Makai area and developed pursuant to
sections 206E-31, 206E-32, and 206E-33. A public parking lot shall be
included.
(c) The Hawaii community development
authority shall:
(1) Designate and develop the state-owned
land for the cultural public market;
(2) Accept, for consideration, input
regarding the establishment of the cultural public market from the following
departments and agencies:
(A) The department of agriculture;
(B) The department of business,
economic development, and tourism;
(C) The department of land and
natural resources;
(D) The department of labor and
industrial relations; and
(E) The Hawaii tourism authority;
(3) Consider and determine the propriety of
using public-private partnerships in the development and operation of the
cultural public market;
(4) Develop, distribute, and accept
requests for proposals from private entities for plans to develop and operate
the cultural public market; and
(5) Ensure that the Hawaiian culture is the
featured culture in the cultural public market.
(d) Requests for proposals for the cultural
public market shall contemplate but not be limited to the inclusion of the
following types of facilities and services:
(1) Retail outlets for ethnically diverse
products;
(2) Venues for businesses with ethnic
themes, including restaurants and other service-related businesses;
(3) Theaters, stages, and arenas designed
to showcase cultural performing artists as well as community performing arts;
(4) Exhibition space or museums that
showcase artwork created by international and local artists; and
(5) Museums or other educational facilities
focusing on the history and cultures of the various ethnic groups within
Hawaii, including Hawaiian history."]