THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

50

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO CONSUMER PROTECTION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 481A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§481A-3[]]  Deceptive trade practices.  (a)  A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person's business, vocation, or occupation, the person:

     (1)  Passes off goods or services as those of another;

     (2)  Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;

     (3)  Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;

     (4)  Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;

     (5)  Represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have;

     (6)  Represents that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;

     (7)  Represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;

     (8)  Disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;

     (9)  Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;

    (10)  Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;

    (11)  Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions; [or]

    (12)  Advertises, displays, or offers a price for goods or services that does not include all mandatory fees or charges other than either of the following:

          (A)  Taxes or fees imposed by a government on the transaction; or