THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

467

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to general excise tax.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The legislature finds the need to extend the county surcharge on state general excise taxes, which was enacted by Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:

     "(b)  Each county that has established a surcharge on state tax before July 1, 2015, under authority of subsection (a) may extend the surcharge until December 31, [2030,] 2045, at the same rates.  A county electing to extend this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:

     (1)  No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance; and

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted before January 1, [2018.] 2028.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted an ordinance extending the surcharge on state tax.  The director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the extended surcharge on state tax.

     (c)  Each county that has not established a surcharge pursuant to subsection (a) on state tax before July 1, 2015, may establish the surcharge at the rates enumerated in sections 237‑8.6 and 238-2.6.  A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:

     (1)  No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted before December 31, 2023; and

     (3)  No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied before January 1, 2019, or after December 31, [2030.] 2045.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance.  Beginning on January 1, 2019, January 1, 2020, January 1, 2024, or January 1, 2025, as applicable pursuant to sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read: