THE SENATE |
[…] include golf courses and golf driving ranges, except as provided in section
205-4.5(d). With respect to land that
is within the agricultural district and has soil classified by the land study
bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating
class A or B, agricultural districts shall not include waste or disposal
facilities as defined in section 183C-4.
Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are
not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography,
soils, and other related characteristics."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Uses not expressly permitted in subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections 205-6 and 205-8, and construction of single-family dwellings on lots existing before June 4, 1976. Waste or disposal facilities as defined in section 183C-4 are not permitted uses of land that is within the agricultural district and has soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B. Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no subdivision of land within the agricultural district with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be approved by a county unless those A and B lands within the subdivision are made subject to the restriction on uses as prescribed in this section and to the condition that the uses shall be primarily in pursuit of an agricultural activity.
Any deed, lease, agreement of sale, mortgage, or other instrument of conveyance covering any land within the agricultural subdivision shall expressly contain the restriction on uses and the condition, as prescribed in this section that these restrictions and conditions shall be encumbrances running with the land until such time that the land is reclassified to a land use district other than agricultural district.
If the foregoing requirement of encumbrances running with the land jeopardizes the owner or lessee in obtaining mortgage financing from any of the mortgage lending agencies set forth in the following paragraph, and the requirement is the sole reason for failure to obtain mortgage financing, then the requirement of encumbrances shall, insofar as such mortgage financing is jeopardized, be conditionally waived by the appropriate county enforcement officer; provided that the conditional waiver shall become effective only in the event that the property is subjected to foreclosure proceedings by the mortgage lender.