THE SENATE |
[…] By adopting enhanced punitive measures, the State can better protect its residents from predatory contractors, ensure the integrity of disaster recovery processes, and promote public trust in the aftermath of natural disasters.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to establish as a class B felony the unlicensed performance of contractor work, during or within five years following a national emergency, state of emergency, or disaster proclamation, in an affected political subdivision.
SECTION 2. Section 444-10.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)
Any person who violates section 444-9[, in connection with the offer
or performance of repairs to a residential or nonresidential structure for
damage caused by a natural disaster in]:
(1) During or within five years following
a national emergency proclaimed by the President or the Congress of the United
States or a state of emergency proclaimed by the governor; and
(2) Within a political subdivision
for which [a state of] the emergency or disaster is proclaimed [by
the governor, may be punished by a fine of up to $10,000, imprisonment up to
one year, or both],
shall be guilty of a class B felony, in addition to all other remedies or penalties."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.