THE SENATE
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to hold those who drive while under the influence of drugs or alcohol, and cause the death of another person as a result, financially responsible for the support of the victim's children until the age of majority, or until the age of twenty-three for any child who enrolls full-time in a college, university, vocational school, or trade school.

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-646, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order.  The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment.  The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution is to be paid[.], and where feasible, shall require restitution under paragraph (e) to be paid before losses are incurred.  While the defendant is in the custody of the department of corrections and rehabilitation, restitution shall be collected pursuant to chapter 353 and any court-ordered payment schedule shall be suspended[.], except to the extent the court determines the defendant is financially able to pay restitution under paragraph (e).  Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to:

     (a)  Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible;

     (b)  Medical expenses, which shall include mental health treatment, counseling, and therapy;

     (c)  Funeral and burial expenses; [and]

     (d)  Lost earnings, which shall include paid leave[.]; and