THE SENATE
[…] [Following such] Once the tenant receives notice, the landlord may sell the personalty after advertising the sale in a daily paper of general circulation within the circuit in which the premises is located for at least three consecutive days, or the landlord may donate the personalty to a charitable organization; provided that [such] the sale or donation shall not take place until fifteen days after notice is mailed, after which the tenant is deemed to have received notice."

     SECTION 6.  Section 521-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If the landlord removes or excludes the tenant from the premises overnight without cause or without court order so authorizing, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount equal to two months rent or free occupancy for two months, and the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees.  If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall comply with section [521-44(c).] 521-44(d).  The court may also order any injunctive or other equitable relief it deems proper.  If the court determines that the removal or exclusion by the landlord was with cause or was authorized by court order, the court may award the landlord the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees if the attorney is not a salaried employee of the landlord or the landlord's assignee."

     SECTION 7.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.