THE SENATE
[…] (10)  Accepting food stamps as payment for or in reduction of rent;

    (11)  Charging different rents for similar accommodations based on the amount of a resident's public assistance benefits;

    (12)  Encouraging, soliciting, or requiring any resident or prospective resident to have public assistance benefits mailed to the rooming house, its owner, or its agents or employees; and

    (13)  Denying any prospective resident or evicting any resident from living accommodations solely on the basis of age or disability."

     SECTION 3.  Section 521-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Rents shall be payable at the time and place agreed to by the parties.  Unless otherwise agreed, the entire rent shall be payable at the beginning of any term for one month or less, and for longer terms in equal monthly installments payable at the beginning of each month[.  When a rental agreement with a public assistance recipient requires that the rent be paid on or before the third day after the day on which the public assistance check is usually received,]; provided that the tenant shall have the option of establishing a new due date by making a one-time payment to cover the period between the original due date and the newly established date[.  The new date shall not exceed by more than three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, the date on which checks are mailed.  The one-time payment shall be established] by dividing the monthly [rental] rent by thirty and multiplying the result by the number of days between the original and the new due dates."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  Where the rental agreement provides for a late charge payable to the landlord for rent not paid when due, the late charge shall not exceed [eight] five per cent of the amount of rent that was not paid when due."