THE SENATE
[…] (3)  The landlord was entitled to retain the security deposit or a part of it, the court shall award the landlord damages in an amount equal to the amount of the security deposit, or part thereof, in dispute and the cost of suit[.];

     (4)  In any [such] action[,] pursued in the small claims division, neither the landlord nor the tenant may be represented by an attorney, including salaried employees of the landlord or tenant."

     SECTION 5.  Section 521-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When the tenant[, within the meaning of section 521‑70(d) or section 521-44(d),] has wrongfully quit the premises[,] within the meaning of section 521-70(d) or section 521-44(e), or when the tenant has quit the premises pursuant to a notice to quit or upon the natural expiration of the term, and has abandoned personalty [which] that the landlord, in good faith, determines to be of value, in or around the premises, the landlord may sell [such] the personalty[,] in a commercially reasonable manner, store [such] the personalty at the tenant's expense, or donate [such] the personalty to a charitable organization.  Before selling or donating such personalty, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to apprise the tenant of the identity and location of, and the landlord's intent to sell or donate [such] the personalty by mailing notice to the tenant's forwarding address, or to an address designated by the tenant for the purpose of notification or if neither of these is available, to the tenant's previous known address.  [Following such] Once the tenant receives notice, the landlord may sell the personalty after advertising the sale in a daily paper of general circulation within the circuit in which the premises is located for at least three consecutive days, or the landlord may donate the personalty to a charitable organization; provided that [such] the sale or donation shall not take place until fifteen days after notice is mailed, after which the tenant is deemed to have received notice."

     SECTION 6.  Section 521-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: