THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

284

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO INTERCEPTION OF WIRE, ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 803-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a designated judge [and shall be accompanied by a written memorandum recommending approval or disapproval by the department of the attorney general].  The application shall state the applicant's authority to make the application.  The term "designated judge" as used in this section shall not only mean a circuit court judge specifically designated by the chief justice of the Hawaii supreme court, but shall also mean any circuit court judge or district court judge, if no circuit court judge has been designated by the chief justice or