THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

278

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ELDER CRIME VICTIMS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 707-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-710  Assault in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes:

     (a)  Serious bodily injury to another person; or

     (b)  Substantial bodily injury to a person who is [sixty] sixty-five years of age or older [and the age of the injured person is known or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury].

     (2)  The state of mind requirement for subsection (1)(b) of this offense is not applicable to the fact that the person who sustains substantial bodily injury was sixty-five years of age or older.  A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person who sustains substantial bodily injury was sixty-five years of age or older.

     [(2)] (3)  Assault in the first degree is a class B felony."

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-711  Assault in the second degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if the person: