THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

277

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to sexual offenses against minors.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (6) to read as follows:

     "(6)  The period of limitation does not run:

     (a)  During any time when the accused is continuously absent from the State or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the State, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than four years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2);

     (b)  During any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this State; or

     (c)  For any felony offense under chapter 707, part V or VI, or under chapter 712, part I or II, during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of age."

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-623, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: