THE SENATE
[…] (b)  During any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this State; or

     (c)  For any felony offense under chapter 707, part V or VI, or under chapter 712, part I or II, during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of age."

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-623, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  When the court has sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of probation shall be as follows, unless the court enters the reason therefor on the record and sentences the defendant to a shorter period of probation:

     (a)  Ten years upon conviction of a class A felony;

     (b)  Five years upon conviction of a class B or class C felony under part II, V, or VI of chapter 707, chapter 709, and part I or part II of chapter 712, and four years upon conviction of any other class B or C felony;

     (c)  One year upon conviction of a misdemeanor; except that upon a conviction under section 586-4, 586-11, or 709‑906, the court may sentence the defendant to a period of probation not exceeding two years; or

     (d)  Six months upon conviction of a petty misdemeanor; provided that up to one year may be imposed upon a finding of good cause; except upon a conviction under section 709-906, the court may sentence the defendant to a period of probation not exceeding one year.

The court, on application of a probation officer, on application of the defendant, or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant at any time.  Prior to the court granting early discharge, the defendant's probation officer shall be required to report to the court concerning the defendant's compliance or non-compliance with the conditions of the defendant's probation and the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.  The terms of probation provided in this part, other than in this section, shall not apply to sentences of probation imposed under section 706-606.3."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1215.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§712-1215.5[]]  Promoting minor-produced sexual images in the first degree.