THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
273 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO DEFERRED RETIREMENT FOR POLICE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
The purpose of this Act is to establish a deferred retirement option program for police and to provide a retention tool for county police departments to incentivize qualified officers who are eligible for retirement to continue working.
SECTION 2. Section 88-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
[A] Except for police officers enrolled in the deferred
retirement option program, a retirant may not be employed by the State or
by any county unless the retirant is reenrolled in the system pursuant to this
chapter, or unless the employment, without reenrollment, is authorized by this
section. A retirant whose employment
without reenrollment in the system is authorized by this section shall acquire
no service credit or retirement rights under this chapter with respect to the