THE SENATE
[…] (4)  Statement that the contractor will not proceed further to remedy the construction defect.

     (e)  Any offer of settlement under this section shall reference this section, and shall state that a claimant's failure to respond with a written notice of acceptance or rejection within thirty or forty-five days, whichever applies pursuant to section 672E-5(a), shall mean that the offer is rejected.  Failure to serve a written offer or statement under this section shall be deemed a statement that the contractor will not proceed further."

     SECTION 5.  Section 672E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§672E-6[]]  Offer of settlement.  (a)  Any time after the service of the notice of claim, any party may serve an offer of settlement.

     (b)  If the offer is accepted, the parties shall be deemed to have resolved the claim in whole or in part pursuant to the offer.

     (c)  An offer not accepted within the time period required under section 672E-5, or ten days after service for any subsequent offers, shall be deemed withdrawn and evidence thereof is not admissible except to determine entitlement to recovery of attorneys' fees and costs[.] and reasonableness of the contractor's offer of settlement in subsection (d).

     (d)  If a claimant rejects a contractor's reasonable offer of settlement, the claimant's cost of repair recovery shall be limited to the reasonable value of the repair determined as of the date of the offer and the amount of the offered monetary payment.

     (e)  If the judgment or award obtained in a subsequent proceeding is not more favorable than the offer[,] of settlement, the offeree shall pay the costs incurred by the offeror after the making of the offer[.] and the offeree shall not be entitled to recover attorneys' fees and costs incurred after the offer was made.  The fact that an offer is made and not accepted does not preclude a subsequent offer."

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2025.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 



 

Report Title: