THE SENATE
[…] (1)  The] the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated [because the petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the court decision so states; or

     (2)  The] or the petitioner was pardoned [because the petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted and the pardon so states.] on grounds consistent with innocence."

     SECTION 4.  Section 661B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§661B-2[]]  Presentation of claim.  (a)  A petition for relief filed pursuant to this chapter shall be filed in the circuit court of the circuit in which the petitioner lives, or if the petitioner lives outside the State, in the circuit court of the first circuit.  The petitioner shall serve the petition upon the attorney general, and if the prosecuting authority was other than the attorney general, upon the prosecuting authority.  The petition shall set forth the facts and authority that support the petitioner's claim.

     (b)  No later than sixty days after service, the attorney general shall file with the court an answer that shall either admit that the petitioner is entitled to compensation or deny the petitioner's claim.

     If the attorney general admits that the petitioner is entitled to compensation, the court shall conduct a trial to determine the amount of compensation; provided that if the attorney general and the petitioner agree on the amount of the compensation, the court may issue a final judgment awarding the petitioner the amount agreed upon or, in its discretion, conduct a trial to determine the amount to award the petitioner.

     If the attorney general denies that the petitioner is entitled to compensation, then the court shall conduct a trial to determine if the petitioner is entitled to compensation and the amount, if any.

     (c)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no person shall be allowed to intervene in the proceeding; provided that if the attorney general did not obtain the conviction of the petitioner, then the prevailing prosecuting authority may state its position on the petitioner's claim in a statement to the court.  If the attorney general did not obtain the conviction of the petitioner, then the prevailing prosecuting authority shall provide the attorney general with any information or assistance that the attorney general may request.