THE SENATE |
[…] to any person:
(1) Whose judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the corresponding order included a finding that supports the conclusion that the person did not commit the crime upon which that conviction was based; or
(2) Who was pardoned and the pardon included information that supports the conclusion that the person did not commit the crime for which the person was convicted.
§661B- Liberal construction. This chapter shall be liberally construed
to ensure that those persons who were wrongfully convicted and imprisoned by
the State receive compensation."
SECTION 3. Section 661B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§661B-2[]] Presentation of claim. (a) A petition for relief filed pursuant to this
chapter shall be filed in the circuit court of the circuit in which the
petitioner lives, or if the petitioner lives outside the State, in the circuit
court of the first circuit. The
petitioner shall serve the petition upon the attorney general, and if the
prosecuting authority was other than the attorney general, upon the prosecuting
authority. The petition shall set forth
the facts and authority that support the petitioner's claim.
(b) The State shall
pay advance compensation to any petitioner who was convicted in a court of the
State and imprisoned for at least one year, and who files a petition that
supports the conclusion that the petitioner did not commit the crime for which
the person was convicted; provided that neither the State nor a county
prosecutor have filed new charges based on the same alleged act or acts for
which the petitioner was originally convicted.
Within seven days of service of the petition, the State shall make a payment
of $5,000 to the petitioner. Subsequently,
on the first day of every month, the State shall make a payment of $5,000 to
the petitioner, until the State has paid in the aggregate an amount equal to
the payment for one year of imprisonment, as specified in section 661B-3(c);
provided the payments shall cease if the State or a county prosecutor files new
charges based on the same alleged act or acts for which the petitioner was
originally convicted. Any advance
compensation paid to the petitioner shall be deducted from any compensation to
which the petitioner is entitled under this chapter.
[(b)] (c)
No later than sixty days after service, the attorney general shall file
with the court an answer that shall either admit that the petitioner is
entitled to compensation or deny the petitioner's claim.
If the attorney general admits that the petitioner is entitled
to compensation, the court shall conduct a trial to determine the amount of
compensation; provided that if the attorney general and the petitioner agree on