THE SENATE |
[…] The legislature recognizes that although the process does not explicitly require a court trial to determine if a petitioner is entitled to compensation and the amount of compensation, in practice, petitioners have been subjected to lengthy trials.
The legislature also recognizes the recent Hawai`i supreme court decision in Jardine v. Hawai`i, 155 Haw. 60 (2024). The court considered the language of section 661B-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which in part requires that a petitioner's judgment of conviction be reversed or vacated "because the petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the court decision so states". The supreme court held that the statute does not require the exact words "actual innocence" to appear in the order.