THE SENATE
[…] "Coordinator" means any person who operates a software or data analytics service that performs a coordinating function for any rental property owner, including a rental property owner performing a coordinating function for their own benefit.

     "Residential dwelling unit" means any house, apartment, accessory unit, or other unit intended to be used as a primary residence in the State.  "Residential dwelling unit" shall not include inpatient medical care, licensed long-term care, or detention or correctional facilities."

     SECTION 3.  Section 480-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person who violates section 480-4, 480-6, 480-9, [or] 480-17, or 480-   , including any principal, manager, director, officer, agent, servant, or employee, who had engaged in or has participated in the determination to engage in an activity that has been engaged in by any association, firm, partnership, trust, or corporation, which activity is a violation of section 480-4, 480-6, 480-9, [or] 480-17, [is punishable if] or 480-   , shall be punished as follows in the discretion of the court:

     (1)  If the person is a natural person, by a fine not exceeding $100,000 or [by] imprisonment not exceeding three years, or [by] both [such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court; if]; or

     (2)  If the person is not a natural person [then], by a fine not exceeding $1,000,000."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.