THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 515-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§515-7  Blockbusting.  It is a discriminatory practice for a person, representative of a person, or a real estate broker or salesperson, for the purpose of inducing a real estate transaction from which the person, representative, or real estate broker or salesperson may benefit financially, because of race[,]; sex, including gender identity or expression[,]; sexual orientation[,]; color[,]; religion[,]; marital status[,]; familial status[,]; ancestry[,]; disability[,]; age[, or]; human immunodeficiency virus infection[:]; or sealed eviction record:

     (1)  To represent that a change has occurred or will or may occur in the composition of the owners or occupants in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located; or

     (2)  To represent that this change will or may result in the lowering of property values, an increase in criminal or antisocial behavior, or a decline in the quality of schools in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located."

     SECTION 9.  Section 515-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§515-16  Other discriminatory practices.  It is a discriminatory practice for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire: