THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Requiring, for tenancies greater than ninety days, a landlord to notify a tenant of any intent to raise the rent for any subsequent rental agreement or any termination of a rental agreement sixty days before the expiration of the original rental agreement;
(2) Requiring ninety days' notice for a landlord or tenant to terminate tenancies of three years or more and sixty days' notice to terminate tenancies of less than three years, with certain exceptions; and
(3) Increasing the amount of notice required to terminate tenancies that are less than month-to-month.
SECTION 2. Section 521-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§521-21
Rent. (a) The landlord and tenant may agree to any
consideration, not otherwise prohibited by law, as rent. In the absence of [such] an
agreement, and subject to section [521-71(e)] 521-71(f) in the
case of holdover tenants, the tenant shall pay to the landlord the fair rental
value for the dwelling unit.
(b) Rents shall be payable at the time and place agreed to by the parties. Unless otherwise agreed, the entire rent shall be payable at the beginning of any term for one month or less, and for longer terms in equal monthly installments payable at the beginning of each month. When a rental agreement with a public assistance recipient requires that the rent be paid on or before the third day after the day on which the public assistance check is usually received, the tenant shall have the option of establishing a new due date by making a one-time payment to cover the period between the original due date and the newly established date. The new date shall not exceed by more than three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, the date on which checks are mailed. The one-time payment shall be established by dividing the monthly rental by thirty and multiplying the result by the number of days between the original and the new due dates.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), rent shall be uniformly apportionable from day to day.
(d) When the tenancy is
established pursuant to a rental agreement with a term greater than ninety days,
the amount of rent for an immediately subsequent tenancy, regardless of whether
the immediately subsequent tenancy is pursuant to a subsequent rental
agreement, including any renewal, or pursuant to a subsequent month-to-month
tenancy, between the same landlord and tenant shall not be increased by the
landlord without written notice given sixty consecutive days prior to the
expiration of the original rental agreement.
[(d)]
(e) When the tenancy is from [month
to month,] month-to-month, the amount of rent for [such] the
tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord without written notice given