THE SENATE |
[…] submitted to [arbitration] alternative dispute resolution in the
same manner and subject to the same requirements, to the extent practicable,
which now apply to condominiums under [section 514B-162.] subpart
of part VI of chapter 514B."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Condominium-related
dispute" means a dispute between:
(1) A unit owner and the board;
(2) A unit owner and the managing agent;
or
(3) Board members and the board."
SECTION 6. Section 514B-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission shall establish a condominium education trust fund that the commission shall use for educational purposes. Educational purposes shall include financing or promoting:
(1) Education and research in the field of condominium management, condominium project registration, and real estate, for the benefit of the public and those required to be registered under this chapter;
(2) The improvement and more efficient administration of associations;
(3) Expeditious and inexpensive procedures
for resolving association disputes; and
(4) Support for [mediation of
condominium related disputes; and
(5) Support for voluntary binding
arbitration between parties in condominium related disputes, pursuant to
section 514B-162.5.] alternative dispute resolution, as described in
subpart of part VI of this chapter."
SECTION 7. Section 514B-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each
project or association with more than five units shall pay to the department of