THE SENATE |
[…] (18) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association; and
(19) By regulation, subject to [sections]
section 514B‑146[, 514B‑161, and 514B‑162,] and
subpart of part VI of this chapter, require
that disputes between the board and unit owners or between two or more unit
owners regarding the condominium be submitted to nonbinding alternative dispute
resolution in the manner described in the regulation as a prerequisite to
commencement of a judicial proceeding."
SECTION 9. Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any payments made by or on behalf of a unit
owner shall first be applied to outstanding common expenses that are assessed
to all unit owners in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their
respective units, including commercial property assessed financing assessment
expenses incurred for improvements financed pursuant to section 196-64.5. Only after the outstanding common expenses
have been paid in full may the payments be applied to other charges owed to the
association, including assessed charges to the unit such as ground lease rent,
utility sub-metering, storage lockers, parking stalls, boat slips, insurance
deductibles, and cable. After these
charges are paid, other charges, including unpaid late fees, legal fees, collectable
fines, and interest, may be assessed in accordance with an application of
payment policy adopted by the board; provided that if a unit owner has
designated that any payment is for a specific charge that is not a common
expense as described in this subsection, the payment may be applied in
accordance with the unit owner's designation even if common expenses remain
outstanding."
SECTION 10. Section 514B-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except
as provided in the declaration, the bylaws, subsection (b), or other provisions
of this chapter, the board may act in all instances on behalf of the
association.