THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1469

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

S.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TAX COLLECTIONS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  General rule.  The amount of income taxes imposed by this chapter (also the amount of income taxes imposed by any preceding law of the State) and the liability of any employer in respect of wages, shall be assessed or levied and the overpayment, if any, shall be credited within three years after filing of the return for the taxable year, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the return, whichever is later.  No proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the taxes or the enforcement of the liability shall be begun after the expiration of the period.  Where the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court under chapter 231; provided that the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within fifteen years after the assessment of the tax.  For any tax that has been assessed prior to July 1, 2009, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2024.

     Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary in this section, the limitation on collection after assessment in this section shall be suspended for the period:

     (1)  The taxpayer agrees to suspend the period;

     (2)  The assets of the taxpayer are in control or custody of a court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or any state, and for six months thereafter;

     (3)  An offer in compromise under section 231-3(10) is pending; [and]

     (4)  During which the taxpayer is outside the State for a continuous period of at least six months; provided that if at the time of the taxpayer's return to the State the period of limitations on collection after assessment would expire before the expiration of six months from the date of the taxpayer's return, the period shall not expire before the expiration of the six months[.]; and