THE SENATE |
[…] (3) Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and
(4) Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels."
SECTION 5. Section 269-93, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
An electric utility company and its electric utility affiliates may
aggregate their renewable portfolios to achieve the renewable portfolio
standard. However, the electric
utility shall report progress toward the renewable portfolio standard by
island."
SECTION 6. Section 269-101.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§269-101.5] Maximum capacity of eligible
customer-generator. The