THE SENATE |
[…] (5) Geothermal;
(6) Ocean water, currents, and waves, including ocean thermal energy conversion;
(7) Biomass, including biomass crops, agricultural and animal residues and wastes, and municipal solid waste and other solid waste;
(8) Biofuels[;],
including local renewable biofuels; and
(9) Hydrogen produced from renewable energy sources.
"Renewable portfolio standard" means the percentage of electrical energy generation that is represented by renewable electrical energy, excluding customer-sited, grid connected generation that does not produce renewable energy."
SECTION 4.
Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The public utilities commission may establish standards for each electric utility company that prescribe the portion of the renewable portfolio standards that shall be met by specific types of renewable energy resources; provided that:
[(1) Before
January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of
the renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical energy
generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31, 2014,
the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation
from renewable energy sources;
(2) Beginning
January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable
energy portfolio standards;]
(1) By 2045, the public utilities commission shall ensure the electric utility purchases:
(A) No less than 20,000,000 gallons of renewable biofuels per year to produce renewable electrical energy, with additional incentives available for fuel contracts with lower lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions;
(B) The renewable electrical energy produced by no less than 2,000 megawatts of customer-sited, grid connected generation that can be dispatched to the electric utility when needed; and
(C) Demand response services available to residential and commercial customers at a level determined to be appropriate by the public utilities commission;
(2) The public utilities commission shall establish capacity payments to ensure anticipated reserve margins of no less than fifteen per cent will be met by generators that can achieve an annual capacity factor exceeding sixty per cent using renewable electrical energy or decarbonized electrical energy;
(3) Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and