THE SENATE |
[…] any related debt service and financing agreement costs, required to construct:
(1) Pedestrian
paths or sidewalks on a county road near or around a public school[, and water,];
(2) Water,
drainage, sewer, water reuse, waste disposal, and waste treatment systems that connect
to the infrastructure of the county [and shall include financing costs, including
any related debt service and financing agreement costs.]; and
(3) Electrical and communication system improvements required for neighborhood redevelopment."
SECTION 3. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted, extended, or amended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
(1) Before:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted before December 31, 2005;
(B) January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but before June 30, 2018;
(C) January 1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but before March 31, 2019;
(D) January 1, 2024, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but before August 1, 2023; or
(E) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after August 1, 2023, but before December 31, 2023; and
(2) After
December 31, [2030.] 2047."
SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: