THE SENATE |
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of the Act is to:
(1) Uniformly extend the period within which a county with a population of five hundred thousand or less people may collect a surcharge on state tax to December 31, 2047;
(2) Uniformly authorize each county with a population of five hundred thousand or less people to use county surcharge revenues for both housing and transportation infrastructure; and
(3) Authorizes cost-sharing with private or other public developers for housing infrastructure projects funded by surcharge revenues.
SECTION 2. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:
"(c) Each county that has not established a surcharge pursuant to subsection (a) on state tax before July 1, 2015, may establish the surcharge at the rates enumerated in sections 237‑8.6 and 238-2.6. A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:
(1) No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;
(2) The ordinance shall be adopted before December 31, 2023; and
(3) No
county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall
be levied before January 1, 2019, or after December 31, [2030.] 2047.
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance. Beginning on January 1, 2019, January 1, 2020, January 1, 2024, or January 1, 2025, as applicable pursuant to sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax.
(d) Each
county that has [established] adopted an ordinance to establish a
surcharge on state tax [before March 31, 2019,] under subsection [(a)
or] (c) may amend the surcharge ordinance to change the authorized uses of surcharge
revenues, pursuant to subsection (g); provided that:
(1) No ordinance shall be amended pursuant to this section until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed amendment; and
(2) The
ordinance shall be amended before December 31, [2023.] 2026."
2. By amending subsections (g) and (h) to read: