THE SENATE
[…] "Advance [health-care] health care directive" [means a record signed or authorized by a prospective donor containing the prospective donor's direction concerning a health-care decision for the prospective donor or a power of attorney for health care.] has the same meaning as defined in section   -2.

     "Declaration" means a record signed by a prospective donor specifying the circumstances under which a life support system may be withheld or withdrawn.

     ["Health-care] "Health care decision" means any decision regarding the health care of the prospective donor."

     SECTION 6.  Section 432E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The provider shall discuss with the enrollee and the enrollee's immediate family both [[]advance[] health-care] health care directives, as provided for in chapter [327E, and durable powers of attorney in relation to medical treatment]."

     SECTION 7.  Section 560:5-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: