THE SENATE |
[…] as defined in section [327E-2.] -2."
2. By amending the definition of "provider
orders for life-sustaining treatment form" to read:
""Provider
orders for life-sustaining treatment form" means a form signed by a
patient[,] or, if incapacitated, by the patient's legally
authorized representative and the patient's provider, that records the
patient's wishes and that directs a health care provider regarding the
provision of resuscitative and life-sustaining measures. A provider orders for life-sustaining
treatment form is not an advance [health-care] health care
directive."
SECTION 10. Section
432E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read
as follows:
"(c) The provider
shall discuss with the enrollee and the enrollee's immediate family both [[]advance[]
health-care] health care directives, as provided for in [chapter
327E, and durable powers of attorney in relation to medical treatment.] chapter
."
SECTION 11. Section
560:5-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The petition
shall set forth the petitioner's name, residence, current address if different, relationship to the