THE SENATE |
[…] "Surrogate" has the same meaning as defined in
section ‑2."
SECTION 6. Section
323G-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§323G-3[]] Noninterference with existing health care
directives. Nothing in this chapter
shall be construed to interfere with the rights of an agent operating under a
valid advance health care directive under [section 327E‑3]
chapter or confer upon the caregiver any authority to
make health care decisions on behalf of the patient unless the caregiver is
designated as an agent in [a] an advance health care directive
under [section 327E-3.] chapter ."
SECTION 7. Section 325-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The sale of sterile hypodermic syringes in a pharmacy, physician's office, or health care institution for the purpose of preventing the transmission of dangerous blood-borne diseases, may be made solely by:
(1) A pharmacist licensed under chapter 461;
(2) A
physician as defined in section [327E-2;] -2;
(3) A
health care [provider] professional as defined in section [327E-2;]
-2; or
(4) An
authorized agent of a pharmacy, as defined in section 461-1, or of a health
care institution, as defined in section [327E-2,] -2,
operating under the direction of a licensed pharmacist or physician."
SECTION 8. Section 327-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§327-21[]]
Effect of anatomical gift on advance [health-care] health care
directive. (a) If a prospective donor has a declaration or
advance [health-care] health care directive, and the terms of the