THE SENATE |
[…] "(b) As used in this
section:
"Advance health-care directive" [means a record signed
or authorized by a prospective donor containing the prospective donor's direction
concerning a health-care decision for the prospective donor or a power of attorney
for health care.] has the same meaning as in section -2.
"Declaration" means a record signed by a prospective donor
specifying the circumstances under which a life support system may be withheld or
withdrawn.
"Health-care decision" means any decision regarding the
health care of the prospective donor."
SECTION 6. Section 432E-4,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The provider shall
discuss with the enrollee and the enrollee's immediate family both [[]advance[]]
health-care directives, as provided for in chapter [327E, and durable powers
of attorney in relation to medical treatment.] ."
SECTION 7. Section 560:5-304,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The petition shall
set forth the petitioner's name, residence, current
address if different, relationship to the respondent, and interest in the appointment