THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 23.  Section 334-162, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A patient who is in the custody of the director and in a psychiatric facility may be ordered to receive medical treatment over the patient's objection through an administrative authorization process that includes the following due process safeguards:

     (1)  The facility shall give notice to the patient of the authorization process and the reasons for initiating the process;

     (2)  The administrative panel [shall consist], consisting of three members with relevant clinical training and experience, and who are not involved with the current treatment of the patient[;], shall, after considering all relevant evidence, determine whether the criteria under section 334-161 are met;

     (3)  The patient shall have the right to attend the hearing, receive assistance from an advisor, cross examine witnesses, and present testimony, exhibits, and witnesses; and

     (4)  The patient shall have the right to appeal the decision of the administrative panel."

     SECTION 24.  Section 334E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: