THE SENATE
[…] (A)  When necessary to prevent injury to self or others;

          (B)  When part of the treatment plan; or

          (C)  When necessary to preserve the rights of other patients or staff;

    (25)  Disclosure to a court, at an involuntary civil commitment hearing, of all treatment procedures [which] that have been administered [prior to] before the hearing; and

    (26)  Receipt by the patient and the patient's guardian or legal guardian, if the patient has one, of this enunciation of rights at the time of admission."

     SECTION 25.  Section 586-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate, including, in the case where a protective order restrains any party from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing a minor, a fixed reasonable period extending to a date after the minor has reached eighteen years of age.

     The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide for further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with regard to minor children of the parties and orders to either or both parties to participate in domestic violence intervention services.  If the court finds that the party meets the requirements under section [334‑59(a)(2),] 334-D, the court [further] may further order that the party be taken to the nearest facility for emergency examination and treatment."

     SECTION 26.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§334-59  Emergency examination and hospitalization.  (a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows: