THE SENATE |
[…] for a subject of the order because of the imminent expiration of the court
order or because the subject of the order is no longer a proper subject for assisted
community treatment, as determined by the criteria in section 334-121, the [treating
psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and
who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered
nurse psychiatric specialization] assisted community treatment provider
shall provide notice of intent to discharge."
SECTION 23.
Section 334-162, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection
(a) to read as follows:
"(a)
A patient who is in the custody of the director and in a psychiatric facility
may be ordered to receive medical treatment over the patient's objection through
an administrative authorization process that includes the following due process
safeguards:
(1) The
facility shall give notice to the patient of the authorization process and the reasons for
initiating the process;
(2) The
administrative panel [shall consist], consisting of three members
with relevant clinical training and experience, and who are not involved with the
current treatment of the patient[;], shall, after considering all relevant
evidence, determine whether the criteria under section 334-161 are met;
(3) The
patient shall have the right to attend the hearing, receive assistance from an advisor,
cross examine
witnesses, and present testimony, exhibits, and witnesses; and
(4) The
patient shall have the right to appeal the decision of the administrative panel."
SECTION 24.
Section 334E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection
(a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Any patient in a psychiatric facility shall be afforded rights, and any psychiatric
facility shall provide the rights to all patients; provided that when a patient