THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 16.  Section 334-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-124  Hearing date.  The family court shall set a hearing date on a petition, and any subsequent hearing dates for the petition, as soon as possible[.] but no later than ten days after the filing of the petition.  A hearing on the petition may be continued pending further examination of the subject of the petition, for the appointment of a guardian ad litem, or for good cause."

     SECTION 17.  Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Notice of the hearing under this part shall be:

     (1)  Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules;

     (2)  Served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal [parents,] parent, adult [children,] child, surrogate, and legal guardian[, if one has been appointed].  If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult [children,] child, surrogate, or legal guardian, or if none can be found, notice of the hearing shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives, if any can be found;

     (3)  Served on the guardian ad litem appointed for the subject of the petition [or the subject's existing guardian, if the court determines the existence of one;] as provided in section 334-123.5;

     (4)  Served on the attorney for the subject of the petition, if applicable; [and]

     (5)  Served on the assisted community treatment provider proposed in the petition, unless the petitioner is also the proposed assisted community treatment provider; and

    [(5)] (6)  Given to other persons as the court may designate."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: