THE SENATE
[…] If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult [children,] child, surrogate, or legal guardian, or if none can be found, notice shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives, if any can be found."

     SECTION 8.  Section 334-60.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The court shall set a hearing on the petition and notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be served in accordance with, and to those persons specified in, a current order of commitment.  If there is no current order of commitment, notice of the hearing shall be served personally on the subject of the petition and served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, on the subject's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, surrogate, and legal guardian[, if one has been appointed].  If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult [children,] child, surrogate, or legal guardian, or if none can be found, notice of the hearing shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives, if any can be found.  Notice of the hearing to the subject of the petition's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, or closest adult relative may be waived if the subject of the petition is an adult and requests that these persons not be notified.  Notice of the hearing shall also be served on the public defender, attorney for the subject of the petition, or other court-appointed attorney [as the case may be].  If the subject of the petition is a minor, notice of the hearing shall also be served upon the person who has had the principal care and custody of the minor during the sixty days preceding the date of the petition, if that person can be found within the State.  Notice shall also be given to other persons as the court may designate.

     (b)  The notice shall include the following:

     (1)  The date, time, and place of the hearing[,]; a clear statement of the purpose of the proceedings and of possible consequences to the subject[;] of the petition; and a statement of the legal standard upon which commitment is authorized;

     (2)  A copy of the petition;