THE SENATE
[…] (c)  Nothing in this section shall preclude a psychiatric facility from accepting for voluntary inpatient treatment, in accordance with the procedures in section 334-60.1, a patient for whom the facility contemplates discharge pursuant to section 334-60.7 and who voluntarily agrees to further hospitalization after the period of commitment has expired or where the patient is no longer a proper subject for commitment."

     SECTION 12.  Section 334-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-121  Criteria for assisted community treatment.  [A person] An individual may be ordered to obtain assisted community treatment if the family court finds, based on the professional opinion of a [psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization,] qualified psychiatric examiner, that:

     (1)  The [person] individual is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;

     (2)  The [person] individual is unlikely to live safely in the community without available supervision, is now in need of treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration that would predictably result in the [person] individual becoming imminently dangerous to self or others, and the [person's] individual's current mental status or the nature of the [person's] individual's disorder limits or negates the [person's] individual's ability to make an informed decision to voluntarily seek or comply with recommended treatment;

     (3)  The [person] individual has a:

          (A)  Mental illness that has caused that [person] individual to refuse needed and appropriate mental health services in the community; or

          (B)  History of lack of adherence to treatment for mental illness or substance abuse that resulted in the [person] individual becoming dangerous to self or others and that now would predictably result in the [person] individual becoming imminently dangerous to self or others; and

     (4)  Considering less intrusive alternatives, assisted community treatment is essential to prevent the danger posed by the [person,] individual, is medically appropriate, and is in the [person's] individual's medical interests."

     SECTION 13.  Section 334-121.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-121.5  Examination for assisted community treatment indication.