THE SENATE
[…] Upon initiation of the proceedings, the facility shall be authorized to detain the patient until further order of the court."]

     SECTION 27.  Section 334-59.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§334-59.5  Notice of emergency transportation, examinations, and hospitalizations.  Notice of an individual's emergency admission, examination, and hospitalization under this chapter may be given to at least one of the following persons in the following order of priority:  the individual's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, legal guardian, if one has been appointed, or if none can be found, the closest adult relative, as long as the individual:

     (1)  Has capacity to make health care decisions and agrees;

     (2)  Is given the opportunity to object and does not object, or the health care provider can reasonably infer from the circumstances based on the exercise of professional judgment that the individual does not object; or