THE SENATE
[…] (b)  A subject of [assisted community treatment is] the order shall be automatically and fully discharged at the end of the family [court ordered] court-ordered period of treatment[,] pursuant to an assisted community treatment order, a period of no more than two years, unless a new family court order has been obtained [as provided hereinbelow].

     (c)  Nothing in this section shall preclude the subject's stipulation to the continuance [[]of[]] an existing court order."

     SECTION 22.  Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When the [treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization] assisted community treatment provider contemplates discharge for a subject of the order because of the imminent expiration of the court order or because the subject of the order is no longer a proper subject for assisted community treatment, as determined by the criteria in section 334-121, the [treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization] assisted community treatment provider shall provide notice of intent to discharge."

     SECTION 23.  Section 334-162, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: