THE SENATE |
[…] be released within forty-eight hours of the patient's admission to a psychiatric
facility or other facility designated by the director, unless the patient voluntarily
agrees to further hospitalization, or a proceeding for court-ordered evaluation
or hospitalization, or both, is initiated as provided in section 334-60.3. If that time expires on a Saturday, Sunday, or
holiday, the time for initiation is extended to the close of the next court day. Upon initiation of the proceedings, the facility
shall be authorized to detain the patient until further order of the court."]
SECTION 27.
Section 334-59.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§334-59.5 Notice of emergency transportation, examinations,
and hospitalizations. Notice of
an individual's emergency admission, examination, and hospitalization under this
chapter may be given to at least one of the following persons in the following order
of priority: the individual's spouse or reciprocal
beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, legal guardian, if one has been appointed,
or if none can be found, the closest adult relative, as long as the individual:
(1) Has capacity to make health care decisions and
agrees;
(2) Is given the opportunity to object and does
not object, or the health care provider can reasonably infer from the circumstances
based on the exercise of professional judgment that the individual does not object;
or