THE SENATE
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Notice [of all subsequent hearings shall be served in accordance with subsections (a) and (b), and in accordance with all applicable family court rules relating to service of notice, including that service need not be made on parties in default for failure to appear.] to the subject of the petition's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult child, or closest adult relative may be waived if the subject is an adult and requests that these persons not be notified."

     SECTION 18.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  No subject of the petition shall be ordered to receive assisted community treatment unless at least one [psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization testifies in person at the hearing] qualified psychiatric examiner who has personally [assessed] examined the subject[,] within a reasonable time before the filing of the petition [up to the time when the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization] provides oral testimony at [court.] the hearing.  The [testimony of the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization] qualified psychiatric examiner shall [state] provide the facts [which] that support the allegation that the subject meets all the criteria for assisted community treatment, provide a written treatment plan, which shall include non-mental health treatment if appropriate, provide the rationale for the recommended treatment, and identify the [designated mental health program responsible for the coordination of care.] assisted community treatment provider.

     If the recommended assisted community treatment includes medication, the testimony [of] provided by the [psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization] qualified psychiatric examiner shall describe the types or classes of medication [which] that should be authorized, and describe the physical and mental beneficial and detrimental effects of [such] the medication."