THE SENATE
[…] If the court finds that the party meets the requirements under section [334‑59(a)(2),] 334-D, the court [further] may further order that the party be taken to the nearest facility for emergency examination and treatment."

     SECTION 26.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§334-59  Emergency examination and hospitalization.  (a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

     (1)  If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from a mental health emergency worker designated by the director; provided that if a law enforcement officer is unable to reach a mental health emergency worker telephonically or has reason to believe the situation to be unstable to a degree that a delay of greater than two minutes would result in serious harm to the individual, others, or property, the law enforcement officer may act to gain control of the individual.  Once the law enforcement officer has gained control of the individual, the law enforcement officer shall call for assistance from a mental health emergency worker designated by the director; provided that the law enforcement officer shall document why the situation necessitated that the law enforcement officer gain control of the individual.  Upon determination by the mental health emergency worker that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means to a licensed psychiatric facility or other facility designated by the director for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.  If a crisis intervention officer has probable cause to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the crisis intervention officer shall call a mental health emergency worker to determine if the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means to a behavioral health crisis center designated by the director as determined by a mental health emergency worker.  A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide.