THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 6E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Majority-residential mixed-use transit-oriented development" means a mixed-use transit-oriented development project where the majority of the project is residential and supports off-site infrastructure."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before
any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions commences any
project [which] that may affect historic property, an
aviation artifact, or a burial site, the lead agency [or officer]
shall [advise the department] render a determination on the potential
effect of the project and allow the department an opportunity for review of
the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts,
or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed on the
Hawaii register of historic places. The
proposed project shall not be commenced, or if it has already begun, continued,
until the department has [given its written concurrence.] been
afforded the opportunity to review the project in compliance with this
subsection. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department may give its written concurrence
based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be [a]
an executed programmatic agreement in place between the
department and the project applicant that identifies each construction