THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 40.  Section 708-821, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Criminal property damage in the second degree is a class C felony[.]; provided that any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(c) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days, without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence."

     SECTION 41.  Section 708-822, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Criminal property damage in the third degree is a misdemeanor[.]; provided that any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(c) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than thirty days, without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence."

PART VIII

     SECTION 42.  Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-4  Covered offenses.  Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:

     (a)  All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;