THE SENATE
[…] Two copies of the certificate shall accompany the shipment, one copy shall be given to the department of agriculture, and a copy shall be retained by the owner.  One of the copies of the certificate shall be presented upon request to a [law enforcement officer] brand inspector or other officer or employee as described in section 142-29.

     (b)  Any person who violates this section shall be assessed an administrative penalty up to $500 per animal moved without a certificate."

     SECTION 18.  Section 142-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  Any person who constructs or maintains an electrically charged fence or fence with electrically charged attachments not conforming to the requirements of this section shall be [fined no more than $500, or imprisoned no more than one year, or both.] guilty of a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 19.  Section 142-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§142-62  Breaking, etc., of fence; penalty.