THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 22.  Section 142-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If any dog, while on private property without the consent of the owner of that property, injures or destroys any sheep, cattle, goat, hog, fowl, or other property belonging to any person other than the owner of the dog, the owner of the dog shall be liable in damages to the person injured for the value of the property so injured or destroyed.  The owner of the dog shall confine or destroy the dog, and if the owner of the dog neglects or refuses to do so, the owner of the dog, in the event of any further damage being done to the person or property of any person by the dog, in addition to paying the person injured for the damage, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and pay the costs of the trial [together with the penalty imposed under section 142-12], and it shall be lawful for any other person to destroy the dog."

     SECTION 23.  Section 142-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§142-91  Destruction of animals ferae naturae.