THE SENATE
[…] (d)  No prosecution shall be brought under this section, except upon the sworn complaint of the owner, occupier, or holder of the land or premises, or a duly appointed agent of the owner, occupier, or holder, or if the owner, occupier, or holder is either a corporation or a partnership, then the complaint shall be sworn to by an officer of the corporation or by one of the members of the partnership."

     SECTION 36.  Section 183D-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish a hunter education program to provide instruction in hunter safety, principles of conservation, the duties and prohibitions relating to hunting on private lands, and sportsmanship.  Upon successful completion of the program, the department shall issue to the graduate a hunter education certificate which shall be valid for the life of the person.  This certification shall be rescinded by judicial action upon the conviction of a wildlife [and/or] or firearms violation[.], or both.  No person shall be eligible for a hunting license unless the person possesses a valid hunter education certificate or meets the requirements for exemption provided in subsection (b)(2), and is either:

     (1)  Born after December 31, 1971; or

     (2)  Born before January 1, 1972, and has never been issued a hunting license in the State."

PART VII

     SECTION 37.  Chapter 708, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part III to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§708-A  Criminal trespass on agricultural land.