THE SENATE
[…] (v)  The name and signature of a witness or law enforcement officer, as defined in section 710-1000, who was present when the warning was given."

     SECTION 39.  Section 708-820, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Criminal property damage in the first degree is a class B felony[.]; provided that any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(d) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than one hundred eighty days, without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence."

     SECTION 40.  Section 708-821, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Criminal property damage in the second degree is a class C felony[.]; provided that any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(c) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days, without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence."

     SECTION 41.  Section 708-822, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows: