THE SENATE
[…] (2)  [A violation] Any offense in which the value of the agricultural commodity is $100 or less shall be a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 31.  Section 145-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§145-23  Lack of proof of ownership as a violation.  The failure of any person who sells, transports, or possesses after sale or transport, agricultural commodities to maintain a certificate of ownership or other written proof of ownership of the agricultural commodity, as described in section 145-22, is a violation of this part and also prima facie evidence of an offense under section 708-831(1)(e)."]

PART V

     SECTION 32.  Section 146-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§146-22  Reports.  Every person who slaughters a calf, heifer, cow, steer, or bull, whether wild or domesticated, at any place other than a duly licensed slaughterhouse shall comply with section 146-21 and[, in addition thereto, shall forthwith] report [such] the slaughtering to the officer in charge of recording brands.  [Such] The report shall include a description of the animal slaughtered, including its sex and a full description of each and every brand on the animal, the date and place of slaughter, and the name of the person from whom, and date when, the animal was acquired.  If any of the described brands on the animal appear to be obliterated, as described in section 142-47, or to be [felonious,] prohibited, as described in section 142-48, the person discovering the obliterated or prohibited brand shall make a report of the obliterated or [felonious] prohibited brand to any branding inspector, as provided by law, and the appropriate law enforcement agency [pursuant to rules adopted by the department of agriculture.]"

PART VI

     SECTION 33.  Section 183D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§183D-5  Penalties.