THE SENATE
[…] Any person who violates this subsection shall be fined not more than $200.  Each instance a brand is used in violation of this subsection shall constitute a separate violation."

     SECTION 15.  Section 142-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§142-47  Obliterating brand; penalty.  Any person who alters, removes, or obliterates any brand or mark, on any animal, by placing another brand or mark over the same, or otherwise, [although without felonious intent,] shall be fined not more than [$200] $500 for every brand or mark so obliterated."

     SECTION 16.  Section 142-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§142-48  [Felonious] Prohibited branding; penalty.  [Whoever wilfully and feloniously brands, or otherwise marks,] Any person who intentionally or knowingly places their own brand or mark on any kine, horse, mule, sheep, goat, or other cattle belonging to another[, with one's mark,] or [with] places the brand or mark of [another not] anyone other than the animal's owner [of the animal so branded or marked,] with the intent to convert it to one's own use[,] or to the use of another, shall be [imprisoned not more than one year, or fined not more] guilty of a class C felony and, in addition to any other penalties imposed by the court, be fined not less than [$200] $1,000 for each kine, horse, mule, sheep, goat or other cattle thus branded or marked."

     SECTION 17.  Section 142-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§142-49  Livestock ownership and movement certification.