THE SENATE |
[…] "Housing infrastructure costs" includes pedestrian paths or sidewalks on a county road near or around a public school, and water, drainage, sewer, water reuse, waste disposal, and waste treatment systems that connect to the infrastructure of the county and shall include financing costs, including any related debt service and financing agreement costs."
SECTION 3. Section 243-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-6 Fuel taxes, dispositions. (a)
The ["]city and county of Honolulu fuel tax["]
shall be paid by the department of taxation into the state treasury, and shall,
by the state director of finance, be paid over to the director of finance of
the city and county of Honolulu for deposit into the [fund known as the
"]highway fund["] created by section 249-18.
(b)
The ["]county of Kauai fuel tax["] shall be paid
by the department into the state treasury, and shall, by the state director of
finance, be paid over to the director of finance of the county of Kauai for