THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Bring a civil action in a court of
competent jurisdiction in the State to enjoin further violations and to recover
any damages together with the costs of the suit; provided that the laws of the
State of Hawaii shall apply to any action initiated under this subsection.
(c) Any person that brings or defends against a
protest or a civil action under subsection (b) may be entitled to recover
reasonable attorneys' fees as a part of any determination, damages,
or injunction; provided that the person substantially prevails in establishing
or defending against a violation of section 437‑28[(a)(21)] or
part II."
SECTION 5. Section 437-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A manufacturer or distributor shall not:
(1) Require any dealer in the State to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or distributor or any other party that requires the law of another jurisdiction to apply to any dispute between the dealer and manufacturer or distributor, or requires that the dealer bring an action against the manufacturer or distributor in a venue outside of Hawaii, or requires the dealer to agree to arbitration or waive its rights to bring a cause of action against the manufacturer or distributor, unless done in connection with a settlement agreement to resolve a matter or pending dispute between a manufacturer or distributor, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, and the dealer; provided that such agreement has been entered voluntarily for adequate and valuable consideration; and provided further that the renewal or continuation of a franchise agreement shall not by itself constitute adequate and valuable consideration;
(2) Require any dealer in the State to
enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or distributor or any other
party, to prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or
estoppel, which instrument or document operates, or is intended by the
applicant or licensee to operate, to relieve any person from any liability or
obligation of this chapter, unless done in connection with a settlement
agreement to resolve a matter or pending dispute between a manufacturer or
distributor, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, and the
dealer; provided that [such] the agreement has been entered
voluntarily for adequate and valuable consideration; and provided further that
the renewal or continuation of a franchise agreement shall not by itself
constitute adequate and valuable consideration;
(3) Cancel or fail to renew the franchise agreement of any dealer in the State without providing notice, and without good cause and good faith, as provided in section 437-58;