THE SENATE |
[…] vehicle; provided that this subparagraph shall not preclude a manufacturer
from:
(i) Selling new vehicles to its
employees or family members of employees, retirees or family members of
retirees, nonprofit organizations, or federal, state, or local governments;
(ii) Providing information to a consumer
for marketing purposes; or
(iii) Displaying vehicles or allowing test drives for promotional purposes at events where the manufacturer is a sponsor and the vehicles are not for sale to the public at the event."
SECTION 4. Section 437-28.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a) The same procedures, protections, rights, and
remedies provided to a dealer under section 437-3.6, section 437‑28(a)(21),
and part II shall apply to a distributor [that is not a manufacturer].
(b) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or
conditions of any dealer or distributor agreement, franchise, or waiver,
and notwithstanding any other legal or administrative remedies available, and