THE SENATE |
[…] proposed chargeback [prior to] before the imposition of a
proposed chargeback. The dealer,
manufacturer, or distributor shall conduct any internal dispute resolution
process in accordance with the franchise agreement. After the internal dispute resolution process
is concluded, the dealer may file a petition in the manner prescribed in
section [437-51] 437-28.5 protesting the proposed chargeback
amount. If a petition is filed, the
proposed chargeback shall be stayed during the entirety of the action and until
a final judgment has been rendered."
SECTION 10. Section 437-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) All reimbursement claims made by new motor
vehicle dealers pursuant to this section for recall repairs, or for
compensation where no part or repair is reasonably available and the vehicle is
subject to a stop-sale order shall be subject to the same limitations and
requirements as a warranty reimbursement claim made under section 437-56 [or
437‑28(a)(21)(G)]. In the
alternative, a manufacturer may compensate its franchised dealers under a
national recall compensation program; provided that the compensation under the
program is equal to or greater than that provided under subsection (a) or the
manufacturer and dealer otherwise agree."
SECTION 11. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 12. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: