THE SENATE |
[…] Therefore,
the purpose of this Act is to amend the bid incentive for bidders who participate
in an apprenticeship agreement by requiring bidders seeking the bid incentive
to ensure that any subcontractor included in the bid also utilize apprentices
in available state‑registered apprenticeship programs, thereby further
incentivizing participation in state‑registered apprenticeship programs
and ensuring a consistent supply of skilled labor.
SECTION 2. Section 103-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) A
governmental body, as defined in section 103D-104, that enters into a public
works contract under this chapter having an estimated value of not less than
$250,000, shall [decrease the bid amount of a bidder by] apply a
five per cent bid preference if the bidder [is a party to an
apprenticeship agreement registered with the department of labor and industrial
relations for each apprenticable trade the bidder will employ to construct the
public works, and in conformance with chapter 372.] and the
subcontractors utilized by the bidder are parties to registered apprenticeship
agreements for all apprenticeable trades utilized to construct the project,
pursuant to chapter 372, and approved by the department of labor and
industrial relations; provided that this requirement shall not apply to trades
or classifications for which no state-approved apprenticeship program exists.
The lowest total bid, taking the
preference into consideration, shall be awarded the contract unless the
solicitation provides for additional award criteria. The contract amount awarded, however, shall
be the amount of the price offered, exclusive of the preference."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) At the time of submission of a competitive
sealed bid or a competitive sealed proposal by a bidder, the bidder shall
furnish written proof [of being a party] that the bidder and its