THE SENATE |
[…] [(k)] (l) As used in this section, "good
standing" means that a platform charity, recipient charitable
organization, or other charitable organization's tax-exempt status has not been
revoked by the Internal Revenue Service or is not prohibited from soliciting or
operating in the state by the department."
SECTION 3. Section 467B-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity shall maintain during each solicitation campaign and for not less than three years after the completion of that campaign the following records, which shall be available for inspection upon demand by the attorney general:
(1) The
date and amount of each contribution received and the name and address of each
contributor; provided that an electronic mail address and internet protocol
address shall be sufficient for any contribution received over the Internet;
(2) The name and residence of each employee, agent, or other person involved in the solicitation;
(3) Records of all revenue received and expenses incurred in the course of the solicitation campaign; and
(4) The location and account number of each bank or other financial institution account in which the professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity has deposited revenue from the solicitation campaign."
SECTION 4. Section 467B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
No professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform
charity, and no agent, employee, independent contractor, or other person acting