THE SENATE
[…] (e)  In place of any financial penalty provided for in this section against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen years, or against the person's parent or guardian for the person's offense, the court may order the person to participate in community service of not more than seventy-two hours; provided that the community service shall not interfere with the person's school or work commitments."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291C-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, [which] and if imposed,  shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund[.]; provided that in place of any financial penalty provided for in this section against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen years, or against the person's parent or guardian for the person's offense, the court may order the