THE SENATE
[…] The data reflects that minors and their parents, the large majority of which are Native Hawaiian, are struggling to cover the exorbitant debt assessed to them by the courts.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to allow a court to order community service in place of the assessment of any fines and fees against a person who is adjudicated for a traffic offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen years, or against the person's parent or guardian.

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be penalized as follows:

     (1)  For a first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period for the same offense, the person shall pay a fine of [no] not more than $1,000 or serve a term of imprisonment of [no] not more than thirty days, or both;

     (2)  For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for the same offense, the person shall pay a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or serve a term of imprisonment of [no] not more than one year, or both; or

     (3)  For an offense that occurs within five years of two or more prior convictions for the same offense, the person shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that the court, as part of the person's sentencing, may order that the vehicle used by the person in the commission of the offense be subject to forfeiture under chapter 712A."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a minor under the age of eighteen years under the jurisdiction of the family court who is subject to this section [shall either]: