HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (6) Attorney's fees, costs, and interest shall not be deemed part of the penalty, and no person shall be imprisoned under this section in default of payment of attorney's fees, costs, and interest.
(7) For purposes of this section, "default" means failure to pay a fee, fine, or restitution within a period of time specified by the court pursuant to section 706-642, or failure to pay three consecutive installments of a fee, fine, or restitution, whichever occurs first."
SECTION
4. Section 806-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
All adult probation records shall be confidential and shall not be deemed
to be public records. As used in this section,
the term "records" includes but is not limited to all records made by
any adult probation officer in the course of performing the probation officer's
official duties. The records, or the content
of the records, shall be divulged only as follows: