HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§601-17.5 Collection of delinquent court-ordered payments. The judiciary [may] shall contract
with a collection agency bonded under chapter 443B or with a licensed attorney to
collect any delinquent court-ordered [penalties,] fees, fines, [restitution,]
sanctions, and court costs[, including juvenile monetary assessments]. Any fees or costs associated with the collection
efforts shall be added to the amount due and retained by the collection agency as
its payment; provided that no fees or costs shall exceed fifty per cent of the amount
collected."
SECTION 2. Section 706-642, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-642 Time and method of payment. (1) When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fee, fine, or restitution, the court may grant permission for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments. If no such permission is embodied in the sentence, the fee, fine, or restitution shall be payable forthwith by cash, check, or by a credit card approved by the court.
(2) When a defendant sentenced to pay a fee, fine, or restitution is also sentenced to probation, the court may make the payment of the fee, fine, or restitution a condition of probation.
(3) When a defendant sentenced to pay a fee or fine is also ordered to make restitution or reparation to the victim or victims, or to the person or party who has incurred loss or damage because of the defendant's crime, the payment of restitution or reparation shall have priority over the payment of the fee or fine, pursuant to section 706-651. No fee or fine shall be collected until the restitution or reparation order has been satisfied."
SECTION 3. Section 706-644, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-644 Consequences of nonpayment; imprisonment for contumacious
nonpayment; summary collection. (1) When a defendant is sentenced pursuant to section