HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) When a defendant sentenced to pay a fee, fine, or restitution is also sentenced to probation, the court may make the payment of the fee, fine, or restitution a condition of probation.
(3) When a defendant sentenced to pay a fee or fine is also ordered to make restitution or reparation to the victim or victims, or to the person or party who has incurred loss or damage because of the defendant's crime, the payment of restitution or reparation shall have priority over the payment of the fee or fine, pursuant to section 706-651. No fee or fine shall be collected until the restitution or reparation order has been satisfied."
SECTION 3. Section 706-644, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-644 Consequences of nonpayment; imprisonment for contumacious
nonpayment; summary collection. (1) When a defendant is sentenced pursuant to section
706-605, granted a conditional discharge pursuant to section 712-1255, or granted
a deferred plea pursuant to chapter 853, and the defendant is ordered to pay a fee,
fine, or restitution, whether as an independent order, as part of a judgment and
sentence, or as a condition of probation or deferred plea, [and] the court
shall set a proof of compliance hearing; provided that the court may further order
that the defendant need not appear for the proof of compliance hearing if all fees,
fines, and restitution have been paid in full and all other sentencing requirements
have been met before a designated date, which may be earlier than the proof of compliance
date. At each proof of compliance hearing,
if the defendant appears and is in compliance, but has not yet paid all fees, fines,
and restitution in full, the court shall order a further proof of compliance hearing
within one year or as soon as practicable until the fees, fines, or restitution
have been paid in full. If the defendant
defaults in the payment thereof [or of any installment], the court[, upon
the motion of the prosecuting attorney or upon its own motion, may] shall
require the defendant to show cause why the defendant's default should not be treated
as contumacious, and [may], if the defendant fails to appear, the
court shall issue a summons or a warrant of arrest for the defendant's appearance. Unless the defendant shows that the defendant's
default was not attributable to an intentional refusal to obey the order of the
court, or to a failure on the defendant's part to make a good faith effort to obtain
the funds required for the payment, the court shall find that the defendant's default
was contumacious and may order the defendant committed until the fee, fine, restitution,
or a specified part thereof is paid[.]; provided that if the fees, fines,
and restitution are not paid in full the court shall order further proof of compliance