HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to delete the term "agents of contractor" and clarify that a contractor, contractor's employee, or subcontractor who has access to federal tax information held by the department of the attorney general may be subject to fingerprint-based background checks.
SECTION 2. Section 28-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The department of the attorney general
may terminate or deny employment to any current or prospective employee, or
terminate or refuse to secure the services of any contractor, if the department
of the attorney general finds by reason of the background investigation
conducted under subsection (a) that the current or prospective employee [or
employee or agent of the], contractor, contractor's
employee, or subcontractor poses a risk to the security of federal tax
information. Termination or denial of
employment, or termination or refusal to secure the services of any contractor,
under this subsection, shall only occur after appropriate notification to the
current or prospective employee [or employee or agent of the],
contractor, contractor's employee, or subcontractor of the findings of
the background investigation, and after the current or prospective employee [or
employee or agent of the], contractor, contractor's employee, or
subcontractor is given an opportunity to meet and rebut the findings. Nothing in this subsection shall abrogate any
applicable appeal rights under chapters 76 and 89 or administrative rules of
the department of the attorney general."
SECTION
3. Section 846-2.7,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as
follows:
"(b) Criminal history record checks may be
conducted by: