HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  The application of chemical fertilizers, conditioners, insecticides, pesticides, and herbicides; and

     (6)  The employment and use of labor.

A farming operation that conducts processing operations or salt, brackish, or freshwater aquaculture operations on land that is zoned for industrial, commercial, or other nonagricultural use shall not, by reason of that zoning, fall beyond the scope of this definition; provided that those processing operations form an integral part of operations that otherwise meet the requirements of this definition."

     SECTION 9.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of [not] no more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than