HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The county may also allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size as specified by law for lots created or used for plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12)[,]; for public, private, and quasi-public utility purposes[,]; and for lots resulting from the subdivision of abandoned roadways and railroad easements."

PART III

     SECTION 6.  Section 141-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There [is] shall be established within the department of agriculture an energy feedstock program that shall:

     (1)  Maintain cognizance of actions taken by industry and by federal, state, county, and private agencies in activities relating to the production of energy feedstock, and promote and support worthwhile energy feedstock production activities in the State;

     (2)  Serve as an information clearinghouse for energy feedstock production activities;

     (3)  Coordinate development projects to investigate and solve biological and technical problems involved in raising selected species with commercial energy generating potential;

     (4)  Actively seek federal funding for energy feedstock production activities;

     (5)  Undertake activities required to develop and expand the energy feedstock production industry; and

     (6)  Perform other functions and activities as may be assigned by law, including monitoring the compliance provisions under section [205-4.5(a)(16).] 205‑4.5(a)(15)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 141-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  For the purposes of this section, "farmers' market" shall have the same meaning as in section [205-2(d)(15)(D).] 205-2(d)(14)(D)."