HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Repeal the requirement for the department of transportation to obtain legislative approval through concurrent resolution for capital advancement contracts greater than $2,000,000;

     (3)  Increase the total aggregate value of capital advancement contracts that the department of transportation may enter into in a fiscal year; and

     (4)  Establish certain reporting requirements related to capital advancement contracts.

     SECTION 2.  Section 266-19.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department of transportation may execute capital advancement contracts pursuant to subsection (a) with a total contract value of [$2,000,000] $           or less without legislative approval.  [If the total value of a capital advancement contract pursuant to subsection (a) is greater than $2,000,000 then the department of transportation shall obtain legislative approval in the form of the adoption of a concurrent resolution affirming the purpose, project, and contract issuance prior to executing the capital advancement contract.]  The total aggregate value of all capital advancement contracts entered into by the department pursuant to this section shall not exceed [$5,000,000] $           in any [calendar] fiscal year.  The department shall submit a report to the legislature of all executed capital advancement contracts for the previous twelve‑month period from July 1 to June 30 no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."