HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] conversion of the unpaid portion of the fine to community service as authorized
by section 706-605(1);
(b) For any
subsequent offense, a fine of no less than $500 but no more than $1,000 and a
term of imprisonment or probation of no more than thirty days, without
possibility of suspension of sentence; and
(c) For purposes of
this subsection, the court may impose as a condition of probation that the
defendant complete a course of exploitation intervention classes; provided that
the court shall only impose the condition for one term of probation].
SECTION 5. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1202 Sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:
[(a)]Advances prostitution by
compelling or inducing a person, including a minor, by force, threat,
fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from [such]
the conduct by another[; or
(b) Advances
prostitution or profits from prostitution of a minor].
(2) Sex trafficking is a class A felony[.]
and may be punished pursuant to section 712- .
(3) As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
"Minor" means a person who
is less than eighteen years of age.
"Threat"
means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1).
[(4) The state of mind requirement for the offense