HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, no more than fifteen repricing impasse procedures shall be active at any time. If an impasse procedure would have triggered, but cannot begin because it would exceed the maximum fifteen active repricing impasse procedures, the parties shall continue to negotiate until such time as the repricing impasse procedure begins; provided that preference for new repricing impasse procedures shall be given to repricings in the order in which they began."
SECTION 4. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The decision of the arbitration panel shall
be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted to the
arbitration panel. [If the parties
have reached agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the
State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by
the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its decision, the
final and binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of
the panel's decision and the amounts of contributions agreed to by the parties. If the parties have not reached agreement
with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and counties to the
Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by the close of business on
the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its decision, the
parties shall have five days to submit their respective recommendations for
such contributions to the legislature, if it is in session, and if the
legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit their respective
recommendations for such contributions to the legislature during the next
session of the legislature. In such
event, the final and binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall
consist of the panel's decision and the amounts of contributions established by
the legislature by enactment, after the legislature has considered the
recommendations for such contributions by the parties. It is strictly understood that no member of a
bargaining unit subject to this subsection shall be allowed to participate in a
strike on the issue of the amounts of contributions by the State and counties
to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund.] The parties shall take whatever action is
necessary to carry out and effectuate the final and binding agreement. The parties [may], at any time and by
mutual agreement, may amend or modify the panel's decision.
Agreements
reached pursuant to the decision of an arbitration panel [and the amounts of
contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health