HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  The office of elections may provide a public platform for proposed electioneering communications to be reviewed and verified for accuracy.

     (e)  As used in this section "disclosure date" has the same meaning as in section 11-341."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated, including by electronic means, shall:

     (1)  Contain the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement[;], in a font size no smaller than one-half inch if applicable;

     (2)  Contain a notice in a prominent location stating either that:

          (A)  The advertisement has the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or

          (B)  The advertisement has not been approved by the candidate; and

     (3)  Not contain false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

 


 

Report Title: