HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Although it is more expedient to prosecute this lesser offense because the prosecutor has fewer elements to prove, convicted persons are often sentenced to time already served pending prosecution, providing very little deterrent value.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to reduce the burden on business owners in the State by amending the misdemeanor offense of criminal property damage in the third degree to include intentional or knowing damage, in any amount, to property used for business operations.
SECTION 2. Section 708-822, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the third degree if by means other than fire:
(a) The person recklessly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, by the use of widely dangerous means;
(b) The person
intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's
consent, in an amount exceeding $500; [or]
(c) The person
intentionally damages the agricultural equipment, supplies, or products or
aquacultural equipment, supplies, or products of another, including trees,
bushes, or any other plant and livestock of another, without the other's consent,
in an amount exceeding $100. In
calculating the amount of damages to agricultural products, the amount of
damages includes future losses and the loss of future production[.];
or
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, if the property is used in a business operation.