HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  A summary of abuses and deficiencies in benefit payments, the complaints made to the commissioner and their disposition, and the extent of compliance and noncompliance by each insurer with the provisions of this code[.];

     (3)  A summary of the telehealth claims reimbursed during the preceding year, pursuant to Act     , Session Laws of Hawaii 2025; and

    [(3)  Such] (4) Any additional information and comments relative to insurance activities in this State [as] that the commissioner deems proper."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:10A-116.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Reimbursement for services provided through telehealth via an interactive telecommunications system shall be equivalent to reimbursement for the same services provided via in-person contact between a health care provider and a patient; provided that [reimbursement for two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology for purposes of diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental health disorder to a patient in the patient's home shall be equivalent to eighty per cent of the reimbursement for the same services provided via in-person contact between a health care provider and a patient.  To] to be reimbursed for telehealth via an interactive telecommunications system using two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology in accordance with this subsection, the health care provider shall first conduct an in-person visit [or a telehealth visit that is not audio only,] within six months prior to the initial audio-only visit, or within twelve months prior to any subsequent audio-only visit.  [The telehealth visit required prior to the initial or subsequent audio-only visit in this subsection shall not be provided using audio-only communication.  Nothing in this section shall require a health care provider to be physically present with the patient at an originating site unless a health care provider at the distant site deems it necessary.]"

     2.   By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  For the purposes of this section:

     "Distant site" means the location of the health care provider delivering services through telehealth at the time the services are provided.