HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for new or expanded school facilities [needed] to serve new
residential developments, as determined in sections 302A-1606 [and
302A-1607, respectively]."
SECTION 3. Section 302A-1602, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "construction cost component impact fee".
[""Construction
cost component impact fee" means ten per cent of the share of the
construction cost for the required new school, the expansion of existing school
facilities that is attributable to a specific new residential development, or
both."]
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1603 Applicability
and exemptions.
(a) Except as provided in
subsection (b), any person who seeks to develop a new residential development
within a designated school impact district requiring:
(1) A county subdivision approval;
(2) A county building permit; or
(3) A condominium property regime approval for the
project,
shall be required to fulfill the land component impact fee or fee in lieu requirement
[and construction cost
component impact fee requirement]
of the authority[, including all government housing projects and projects
processed pursuant to sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38].
(b) The following shall be exempt from this
section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding
school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of
restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying
the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development;
(4) Any development with an executed education
contribution agreement or other like document with the agency for the
contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school
construction; [and]
(5) Any housing project developed by the
government;
(6) Any housing project processed pursuant to
sections 46‑15.1 and 201H-38;
(7) Any housing that meets the definition of
affordable housing pursuant to sections 46-15.25 and 201H-57;
(8) Any housing that is a single-room dwelling;