HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) Exempting additional projects from school impact fees, including certain affordable, government, and Hawaiian home lands developments and single-room dwellings;
(3) Increasing the minimum number of units in a development to trigger land dedication provisions of the land component impact fee;
(4) Requiring the school facilities authority to report to the Legislature on the benefits and impacts of this Act prior to its repeal; and
(5) Requiring the school facilities authority to adopt rules governing the collection of impact fees.
SECTION 2. Section 302A-1601, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1601 Findings. New residential developments within
identified school impact districts create additional demand for public school
facilities. As such, once school impact
districts are identified, new residential developments shall be required to
contribute toward the construction of new or expansion of existing public
school facilities through[:
(1) The] the land requirement,
either through an in lieu fee or actual acreage (unless land is not required in
the school impact district), based on each new residential development's
proportionate share of the need to provide additional public school sites[;
and
(2) The construction requirement either through
an in lieu fee or actual construction based on each new residential
development's proportionate share of the need to construct additional school
facilities].
A study commissioned by the State has
identified the land dedication requirement that is consistent with
proportionate fair-share principles [and the net capital cost of school
facilities, excluding land costs, that is consistent with proportionate
fair-share principles].
The
State determines that new residential developments within designated school
impact districts shall provide land for schools or pay a fee in lieu of land
proportionate to the impacts of the new residential development on existing
school facilities. [The State also
determines that new residential developments within designated school impact
districts shall also pay school construction cost component impact fees
proportionate to their impacts.]
In determining the amounts of land
component impact fees [and construction cost component impact fees],
the intent of the school impact fee calculations is that new residential
developments should not be charged for a higher level of service than is being
charged to existing developments.
This
subpart establishes the methodology for developers to provide their
proportionate share of the land [and the construction cost of] needed
for new or expanded school facilities [needed] to serve new