HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] funded with school impact fees.
(l)]
(h) Fees in lieu, proceeds from
the sale of all or part of an existing school site that has been dedicated by a
developer pursuant to the requirements of this subpart[, and construction
cost component impact fees] shall be expended or encumbered within twenty
years of the date of collection. Fees
shall be considered spent or encumbered on a first-in, first-out basis.
[(m)] (i) As used in this section, "urban
Honolulu" means the Kalihi to Ala Moana school impact district."
SECTION 7. Section 302A-1609, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1609 Refunds of fees. If a fee in lieu [or a construction cost
component impact fee] is not expended within twenty years of the date of
collection, the authority shall either:
(1) Refund to the developer, or the developer's
successor in interest, the amount of the fee in lieu paid and any interest
accrued thereon; or
(2) Recommit part or all of the fees for another
twenty‑year period for construction of new schools in the school impact
district, as authorized by the developer or the developer's successor."
SECTION 8. Section 302A-1612, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1612 Use of
data reflecting recent conditions in impact fee calculations. (a)
Every three years beginning in 2010, the authority shall [concurrently]
update the [following:
(1) School] school