HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] accept the offer and authorize the contractor to proceed with any repairs
offered under subsection (b)(1), (e)(1), or (e)(3), or deny the offer.
(g) Any offer of settlement under this section shall reference this section, and shall state that a claimant's failure to respond with a written notice of acceptance or rejection within thirty or forty-five days, whichever applies pursuant to section 672E-5(a), shall mean that the offer is rejected. Failure to serve a written offer or statement under this section shall be deemed a statement that the contractor will not proceed further."
SECTION 4. Section 672E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§672E-6[]] Offer of settlement. (a) Any time after the service of the
notice of claim, any party may serve an offer of settlement.
(b) If the offer is accepted, the parties shall be deemed to have resolved the claim in whole or in part pursuant to the offer.
(c) An offer not accepted within the time
period required under section 672E-5, or ten days after service for any
subsequent offers, shall be deemed withdrawn and evidence thereof [is]
shall not be admissible except to determine entitlement to
recovery of costs. If the judgment
or award obtained in a subsequent proceeding is not more favorable than the
offer, the offeree shall pay the costs incurred by the offeror after the making
of the offer. The fact that an offer is
made and not accepted does not preclude a subsequent offer."
SECTION 5. Section 672E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§672E-7[]] Mediation.
(a) If
the parties are unable to resolve the claim pursuant to section 672E‑5 or
672E‑6, all parties shall attempt to resolve the dispute through