HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (f) Subsection (a) shall not apply to the
possession of drug paraphernalia to:
(1) Store, contain,
or conceal; or
(2) Inject, ingest,
inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body,
marijuana."
SECTION 3. Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Marijuana-infused product" means any product containing or derived from marijuana, including a marijuana concentrate."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one hundred or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(c) Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(d) Distributes, except as provided in section 712- , one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or
(e) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor."
SECTION 5. Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: