HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana;
(f) Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;
(g) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or
(h) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 8. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(c) Possesses [one
or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate
weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;] two ounces or
more of marijuana other than marijuana concentrate and marijuana-infused
products; or
(d) Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 9. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1249 Promoting a detrimental drug in the third
degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree
if the person knowingly [possesses]:
(a) Possesses any