HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c) Distributes, except as provided in section 712- , any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1246.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person knowingly possesses [any]:
(a) Any harmful
drug, except marijuana concentrate, in any amount[.];
(b) Ten grams or
more of marijuana concentrate; or
(c) Marijuana-infused products containing one gram or more of tetrahydrocannabinol, in the aggregate."
SECTION 7. Section 712-1247, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses four hundred or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(c) Distributes fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(d) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana;
(f) Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;
(g) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or
(h) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 8. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: