HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] therein, to ascertain whether all of the conditions of the license and all provisions
of this chapter are being complied with by the licensee. Inspections shall be conducted on an
annual basis and at such intervals as determined by the board to ensure the
health, safety, and welfare of the public.
Unannounced visits may be conducted during regular business hours. All inspections relating to follow-up visits,
visits to confirm correction of deficiencies, or visits to investigate
complaints shall be conducted unannounced."
SECTION 2. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) Class 5.
Dispenser license.
(1) A license under this class shall authorize the
licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the
premises. A licensee under this class
shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment the
licensee owns or operates. The
categories of establishments shall be as follows:
(A) A standard bar;
(B) Premises in which a person performs or
entertains unclothed or in attire restricted to use by entertainers pursuant to
commission rules; or
(C) Premises in which live entertainment or
recorded music is provided; provided that facilities for dancing by the patrons
may be permitted as provided by commission rules[; or
(D) Premises in which employees or entertainers
are compensated to sit with patrons, regardless of whether the employees or
entertainers are consuming nonalcoholic beverages while in the company of the
patrons pursuant to commission rules].
(2) If a licensee under class 5 desires to change
the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates, the licensee shall
apply for a new license applicable to the category of the licensee's
establishment.
(3) Of this class, there shall be the following
kinds:
(A) General (includes all liquor except alcohol);
(B) Beer and wine; and
(C) Beer."
2. By amending subsection (k) to read:
"(k) Class 11.
Cabaret license. A cabaret
license shall be general only but shall exclude alcohol and shall authorize the
sale of liquor for consumption on the premises.
A cabaret license shall be issued only for premises where [food is