HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (18) By
the campaign spending commission;
[(19) By
the Hawaii tourism authority, as provided in section 201B-2.5;
(20)] (19) By the division of financial institutions;
[(21)] (20) By the office of information practices;
[(22)] (21) By the school facilities authority;
[(23)] (22) By the Mauna Kea
stewardship and oversight authority; or
[(24)] (23)
By a department, if the attorney general, for reasons deemed by
the attorney general to be good and sufficient, declines to employ or retain an
attorney for a department; provided that the governor waives the provision of
this section."
SECTION 5. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding
any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for
the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of
government in relation to all special funds, except the:
(1) Special out-of-school time instructional
program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School cafeteria special funds of the
department of education;
(3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
(4) Convention center enterprise special fund
under section [201B-8;] -211;
(5) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
(6) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
(7) Funds of the employees' retirement system
created by section 88-109;
(8) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under
chapter 431P;
(9) Hawaii health systems corporation special
funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
(10) Universal service fund established under
section 269‑42;
(11) Emergency and budget reserve fund under
section 328L‑3;
(12) Public schools special fees and charges fund
under section 302A-1130;
(13) Sport fish special fund under section
187A-9.5;
(14) Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
(15) Glass advance disposal fee established by
section 342G-82;
(16) Center for nursing special fund under section
304A‑2163;
(17) Passenger facility charge special fund
established by section 261-5.5;
(18) Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes
special fund established by section 467B-15;
(19) Land conservation fund established by section
173A-5;
(20) Court interpreting services revolving fund
under section 607-1.5;
(21) Trauma system special fund under section 321-22.5;
(22) Hawaii cancer research special fund;
(23) Community health centers special fund;
(24) Emergency medical services special fund;
(25) Rental motor vehicle customer facility charge
special fund established under section 261-5.6;